Return to Headlines

Students have success at the Montgomery County Fair

Posted April 29, 2021

Our Splendora ISD students had tremendous success at the Montgomery County Fair! 

Congratulations to the following students:
 
Swine (all sale qualifiers)
Adalyn Overall - Champion Duroc, 3rd Overall
Jackson Jernnigan -  10th overall pig 
Logan Mueller - 18th overall pig 
Lindsey Sessum - 23rd overall pig 
Wade Wells - 24th overall pig 
Reagan Winter - 25th overall 
Rylee Holcombe - 26th overall
Chelsea Fry - 29th overall 
James Sessum - 31st overall
Carter Green - 32nd overall
Erin Harris - 35th overall 
Zaylie Overall - 39th overall
Rylee Jeffcoat - 42nd overall
 
Showmanship:
Logan Mueller - 2nd overall Sr. day 1 
Lance sessum - 3rd overall Sr. day 1 
Rylee Jeffcoat - 2nd overall Jr. day 1 
Jackson Jernigan - 4th overall Jr. day 1 
Lindsey Sessum - 2nd overall Jr. day 2 

Lambs (all sale qualifiers)
Brooke Seale - Reserve Grand Champion
Trinity Brandum - 3rd overall
Carter Barricks - 10th overall
Ashly Pippin - 14th overall
Macie Morse - 15th overall
Ryder Lira - 16th overall
Sara Brandum - 18th overall
Garrett Jones - 20th overall
 
Jr. Showmanship Champion - Ashly Pippin
 
Goats (sale qualifier)
Tanner Adams - 9th overall
 
Steers  (all sale qualifiers)
Reserve Champion Brittish - Emily Pippin
Tristan Penton - 9th Overall 
 
Replacement Heifers
Lance Sessum - 7th Premium Sale
Macie Braddick - 10th Premium Sale
Jacob McMullin - 12th Premium Sale
 
Non Livestock 
Rylee Jeffcoat - 3rd Place Cake Made from Scratch
 
Fair Queen
Brooke Seale- 2nd Runner up, $1500 Scholarship
 
Ag Mechanics
  • Hunter Duncan, Wade Walker, Haedyn Norwood, and Hunter Sepanio - 1st in division and Reserve Grand Champion Overall with cattle guard and gate entryway 
  • Wade and Allie Wells - 2nd in their division with their grapple bucket
  • Judson Dean, Logan Brown, Zachary Seale, and Tanner Adams - 2nd place in their division with their entry gate
  • Cameron Nash - 3rd place in his division with his entry gate
  • Clayton Watson - 1st place in his division with his safari seat. He also earned the showmanship award for being the best showman out of the whole show. 
  • Ty Banano and Cameron McCabe - 2nd place in their division with their BBQ pit
  • John Rider and Brooke Seale - 1st place in their division with their welding trailer
  • Tyler McShan - 3rd place in his division with his shop table
  • Fernando Luna and Martin Barajas Aguilar - 4th place in their division with their shop table
 
Livestock Judging
4th overall Senior team
4th overall Junior Team
 
Jr. Individual Top 10
Brooklyn Ross - 6th
Kelsey Kness - 9th